CLA-2-36:R:N4:119 818410

Ms. Ghislaine S. Cave
Marketing Director
Oxypar Corporation
10011 Pines Boulevard, #203-B
Pembroke Pines, Florida 33024

RE: The tariff classification of a cooking fuel gel from Brazil

Dear Ms. Cave:

In your letter dated January 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported consists of Firegel, a cooking fuel gel in a metal container. The approximate chemical composition of the fuel gel is as follows:

Water ----------------- 8.85 percent Ethyl Alcohol --------- 85.50 percent Toluene --------------- 3.00 percent Organic Polymer ------- 2.64 percent Artificial Color ------ 0.01 percent

The applicable subheading for the cooking fuel gel will be 3606.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...articles of combustible materials... other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division